Tightly packed 2cm plugs bursting with fresh new seedlings.

Ready to either plant out in the garden or divide up and grow on.

 

Irish Moss - Sagina hawaiensis 'Supreme' (Formally known as 'Sagina subulata')

Also known as Scottish Moss and perlwort

Small 2cm plug grown plants (Emerald colour, the darker of the 2 types)

Ready for planting straight into weed free soil or to grow on in larger pots.

Details

Sagina hawaiensis 'Supreme' (Formally known as 'Sagina subulata')

Flower Colour- White

Soil Type -Normal, Sandy, Loamy

Blooming Time Late Spring – Late Summer

Soil -pH Neutral, Acid, Alkaline

Foliage Colour Shamrock Green

Soil Moisture- Any

Height 5-15cm

Care Level- Easy

Spread 15-30cm

 

Care of the Plugs

IRISH MOSS - Sagina Subulata

Small 2cm plug grown plants (Emerald colour, the darker of the 2 types)

Ready for planting straight into weed free soil or to grow on in larger pots.

(The first 3 images are the plugs today) nice and comact for the winter

**The plugs can be divided up too, gently tease the plants apart**

 

Also known as: heath pearlwort,awl-leaf pearlwort or Scottish moss

 

Makes a great grass lawn substitute.

Grows well on dry sandy or gravelly soils Use around walkways and between paving stones.

Sagina subulata is also known as pearlwort, Irish-moss, awl-leaf pearlwort, or Scottish moss.

Sagina plants are native to Europe, from Iceland south to Spain, and east to southern Sweden and Romania.

A low-growing prostrate perennial plant forming a thick, dense mat with stems less than 10 cm long, and slender subulate (awl-shaped) leaves up to 1 cm long.

Sagina subulata is one of the best low growing ground covers that is both decorative and low maintenance and has small white flowers to 0.5mm across take form from spring to late summer all over the plant.

Hardy to about -15°C (5°F), it spreads slowly to surround paths and stones with a dense, evergreen, emerald green carpet of tiny, soft feathery leaves that are studded with a swath of white flowers for a short time in mid-summer.

During winter some perennial plants die back to ground level and become dormant, and evergreen perennials can look untidy. The Irish Moss stays green and just gets compact in winter ready for a burst of growth in spring

The plant quickly forms a dense mat of bright green, low growing evergreen foliage that is able to withstand light foot traffic. Once established, these need very little attention with no trimming or cutting needed.

The ground will need to be weed free before planting and check often for weeds trying to take a hold.

Soft and spongy to walk on.


Caution is needed as the plants can become widespread in certain areas as they self seed prolifically

 

Post and Packaging

 

DELIVERY


All packs sent 24 hour Tracked unsigned

The small plug plants will be dispatched by first class post in an envelope with moist tissue. I'll pick the plants on the day you purchase and put them straight in the post.

Please allow an extra day from the estimate on the postage page as the package is coming from Northern Ireland.

Please open the pack as soon as they are delivered. It is important to take the plants out of the container on delivery as they could rot with the lack of air circulation.

They might look a bit stressed but will soon pick up when planted.

 

 

 

PLEASE NOTE : The postage includes the packaging costs as well as the charges from the post office (box 40p etc). It also include the charges E-Bay incur on the total.

We do not make any profit from postage.

 

 

Quality Assured

If you have any problems with the plants or need any more advice about planting or aftercare please contact me.

The plants will be picked, packed and shipped on the same day, usually the day you order (if it's still light).

First Class delivery and recycled packaging is charged with ebay extra costs added.

The last posting of the week will be Wednesday evening then I'll resume on the Monday morning. this will ensure the plants don't sit in the sorting office for too long.

Plants will vary slightly from the images.

I offer a money back guarantee if the plants don't arrive in good condition.Please send me a photograph of the plants and the postal arrival date for my quality assurance.

PACKAGING

I understand the value and importance of recyclable/biodegradable packaging and strive to make it 100% when possible.

The plants are grown as organically in sustainable compost with natural fertilizers. The room for improvement will be in packaging materials.

At present we use recycled/recyclable boxes which help to keep the plants healthy and not too flattened in transit.

Areas for improvement are the plastic inserts.

Currently we are using single use plastic in the bags and the Sellotape is the normal single use stuff too. We are constantly on the lookout for more eco friendly products to use and are open to suggestions.

The paper towel used to wrap the plants is recycled.

The amount of plastic we use is kept to a bare minimum for safe transit of the plants, but we know more could be done. I will update this when we source new eco plastics to use.

Thank you for your patience.